Privacy

Unless otherwise specified below, the provision of your personal data is neither required by law or contract, nor is it necessary for the conclusion of a contract. You are not obliged to provide the data. Failure to provide it will have no consequences. This applies only to the extent that no other indication is made in the subsequent processing operations.
"Personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.


Server log files
You can visit our websites without providing any personal information. Each time you access our website, usage data is transmitted to us or our web hoster / IT service provider by your Internet browser and stored in log data (so-called server log files). This stored data includes, for example, the name of the page accessed, the date and time of access, the IP address, the amount of data transferred and the requesting provider. The processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO from our overriding legitimate interest in ensuring trouble-free operation of our website and to improve our offer.


Contact

Person responsible/data protection officer
Contact us if you wish. The contact details of the data controller can be found in our imprint.

You can reach our data protection officer directly at: Jutta Gossner
Obere Dorfstr. 16
89312 Günzburg

Initiative-contact of the customer by e-mail
If you initiate business contact with us by e-mail, we collect your personal data (name, e-mail address, message text) only to the extent provided by you. The data processing serves the purpose of processing and answering your contact request..
If the contact serves the implementation of pre-contractual measures (e.g. consultation in case of interest in purchase, preparation of an offer) or concerns a contract already concluded between you and us, this data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.
If the contact is made for other reasons, this data processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO from our overriding legitimate interest in processing and responding to your request. In this case, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data relating to you based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO for reasons arising from your particular situation.
We will only use your e-mail address to process your request. Your data will then be deleted in compliance with statutory retention periods, unless you have consented to further processing and use.
Collection and processing when using the contact form
When using the contact form, we collect your personal data (name, e-mail address, message text) only to the extent provided by you. The data processing serves the purpose of contacting you. By sending your message, you consent to the processing of the transmitted data. The processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO with your consent.
You can revoke your consent at any time by notifying us, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation. We will only use your e-mail address to process your request. Your data will then be deleted unless you have consented to further processing and use.


Customer account orders

Customer account
When you open a customer account, we collect your personal data to the extent specified there. The data processing serves the purpose of improving your shopping experience and simplifying order processing. The processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time by notifying us, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation. Your customer account will then be deleted.


Collection, processing and forwarding of personal data when placing orders
When you place an order, we collect and process your personal data only to the extent necessary for the fulfillment and processing of your order and to process your requests. The provision of the data is necessary for the conclusion of the contract. Failure to provide it will result in no contract being concluded. The processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO and is necessary for the performance of a contract with you.  
A transfer of your data takes place, for example, to the shipping companies and dropshipping providers selected by you, payment service providers, service providers for order processing and IT service providers. In all cases, we strictly observe the legal requirements. The scope of data transfer is limited to a minimum.

 

Evaluations Advertising       

Use of your personal data for sending postal advertisements
We use your personal data (name, address), which we have received in the context of the sale of a product or service, to send you postal advertising, unless you have objected to this use. The provision of this data is necessary for the conclusion of the contract. Failure to provide it will result in no contract being concluded.
The processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO from our overriding legitimate interest in direct advertising. You can object to this use of your address data at any time by notifying us. The contact details for exercising the objection can be found in the imprint.

 

Use of the e-mail address for sending newsletters
We use your e-mail address independently of the contract processing exclusively for our own advertising purposes for sending newsletters, provided that you have expressly consented to this. The processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation. To do so, you can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by using the corresponding link in the newsletter or by notifying us. Your e-mail address will then be removed from the distribution list.

Your data will be passed on to a service provider for e-mail marketing within the scope of order processing. Your data will not be passed on to any other third parties.

Use of e-mail address for sending direct advertising
We use your e-mail address, which we have received in connection with the sale of goods or services, for the electronic sending of advertising for our own goods or services that are similar to those that you have already purchased from us, unless you have objected to this use. The provision of the e-mail address is necessary for the conclusion of the contract. Failure to provide it will result in no contract being concluded. The processing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO from our overriding legitimate interest in direct advertising. You can object to this use of your e-mail address at any time by notifying us. The contact details for exercising the objection can be found in the imprint. You can also use the link provided for this purpose in the advertising e-mail. This will not incur any costs other than the transmission costs according to the prime rates.

 

Shipping service provider merchandise management      

Forwarding of e-mail address to shipping company for information on shipping status
We pass on your e-mail address to the shipping company as part of the contract processing, provided you have expressly agreed to this in the ordering process. The purpose of this forwarding is to inform you by e-mail about the shipping status. The processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time by notifying us or the transport company, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

 

Use of an external merchandise management system
We use an enterprise resource planning system for contract processing within the scope of order processing. For this purpose, your personal data collected in the context of the order will be transferred to
JTL-Software-GmbH, Rheinstr. 7, 41836 Hückelhoven
transmitted.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the Internet browser or by the Internet browser on the computer system of a user. When a user calls up a website, a cookie may be stored on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string of characters that enables the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is called up again.

Cookies are stored on your computer. Therefore, you have full control over the use of cookies. By selecting appropriate technical settings in your Internet browser, you can be notified before cookies are set and decide on their acceptance individually, as well as prevent the storage of cookies and transmission of the data they contain. Cookies that have already been stored can be deleted at any time. However, we would like to point out that you may then not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

Under the following links you can find out how to manage (including deactivate) cookies in the most important browsers:
Chrome Browser: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=de (https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=de)
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies)
Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen (https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen)
Safari: https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac)

 

Technically necessary cookies
Unless otherwise stated in the privacy policy below, we only use these technically necessary cookies for the purpose of making our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Furthermore, cookies enable our systems to recognize your browser even after a page change and to offer you services. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these, it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page change.

The use of cookies or similar technologies takes place on the basis of § 15 para. 3 p. 1 TMG. The processing of your personal data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO from our overriding legitimate interest in ensuring the optimal functionality of the website and a user-friendly and effective design of our offer.
You have the right to object to this processing of your personal data at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation.

 

Analysis advertising tracking      

Use of Google Analytics
On our website, we use the web analytics service Google Analytics provided by Google LLC. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). If you have your habitual residence in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) is the controller of your data. Accordingly, Google Ireland Limited is the company affiliated with Google that is responsible for processing your data and ensuring compliance with applicable data protection laws.
The data processing serves the purpose of analyzing this website and its visitors as well as for marketing and advertising purposes. To this end, Google will use the information obtained on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. In this context, the following information may be collected, among others: IP address, date and time of page view, click path, information about the browser you are using and the device you are using (device), pages visited, referrer URL (website from which you accessed our website), location data, purchase activity.The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google.
Google Analytics uses technologies such as cookies, web storage in the browser and tracking pixels that allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by this about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. IP anonymization is activated on this website. This means that your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.
The use of cookies or similar technologies takes place on the basis of § 15 para. 3 p. 1 TMG. The processing of your personal data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO from our overriding legitimate interest in the demand-oriented and targeted design of the website. You have the right to object to this processing of personal data relating to you at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation.
You can prevent the collection of data generated by Google Analytics and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).
To prevent data collection and storage by Google Analytics across devices, you can set an opt-out cookie. Opt-out cookies prevent future collection of your data when visiting this website. You must perform the opt-out on all systems and devices used for this to be fully effective. If you delete the opt-out cookie, requests will be sent to Google again. If you click here, the opt-out cookie will be set: Disable Google Analytics (javascript:gaOptout()).
For more information on terms of use and data protection, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html (https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html) bzw. unter https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/ (https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/) sowie unter https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=de (https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=de).

 

Use of the remarketing or "similar target groups" function of Google Inc.
We use the remarketing or "similar target groups" function of Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google") on our website. If you have your habitual residence in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) is the controller of your data. Accordingly, Google Ireland Limited is the company affiliated with Google that is responsible for processing your data and complying with applicable data protection laws.
The application serves the purpose of analyzing visitor behavior and visitor interests. To perform the analysis of website usage, which forms the basis for the creation of interest-based advertisements, Google uses cookies. The cookies are used to record visits to the website and anonymized data on website usage. No personal data of the website visitors is stored. If you subsequently visit another website in the Google Display Network, you will be shown advertisements that are highly likely to take into account previously accessed product and information areas.
Your data may be transmitted to the USA.
The use of cookies or similar technologies takes place on the basis of § 15 para. 3 p. 1 TMG. The processing of your personal data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO from our overriding legitimate interest to target the site visitors with interest-based advertising. You have the right to object to this processing of your personal data at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation.
You can permanently disable the use of cookies by Google by following the link below and downloading and installing the plug-in provided there: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996?hl=de (https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996?hl=de)
Alternatively, you can prevent the use of cookies by third parties by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative deactivation page at https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ (https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/) nd implementing the further information on opting out provided there.
You can find more detailed information on Google Remarketing and the associated data protection declaration at: https://www.google.com/privacy/ads/ (https://www.google.com/privacy/ads/).

 

Plug-ins and other

Use of the Google Tag Manager
We use the Google Tag Manager of Google LLC on our website. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). If you have your habitual residence in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) is the controller of your data. Google Ireland Limited is therefore the company affiliated with Google that is responsible for processing your data and complying with applicable data protection laws.
This application manages JavaScript tags and HTML tags that are used to implement tracking and analysis tools in particular. The data processing serves the purpose of demand-oriented design and optimization of our website.
The Google Tag Manager itself neither stores cookies nor does it process personal data. However, it enables the triggering of other tags that can collect and process personal data.
More information on terms of use and data protection can be found here (https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html).
Use of YouTube
We use the YouTube video embedding function of Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; "YouTube") on our website.YouTube is a company affiliated with Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google").
The function displays videos deposited with YouTube in an iFrame on the website. The option "Extended data protection mode" is activated. As a result, YouTube does not store any information about visitors to the website. Only when you watch a video is information about it transmitted to YouTube and stored there. Your data may be transmitted to the USA.
The use of cookies or similar technologies takes place on the basis of § 15 para. 3 p. 1 TMG. The processing of your personal data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO from our overriding legitimate interest in the demand-oriented and targeted design of the website. You have the right to object to this processing of personal data relating to you at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation.
For more information on the collection and use of data by YouTube and Google, your rights in this regard and options for protecting your privacy, please refer to YouTube's privacy policy at https://www.youtube.com/t/privacy (https://www.youtube.com/t/privacy).

 

Data subject rights and storage period

Duration of storage
After complete processing of the contract, the data will initially be stored for the duration of the warranty period, thereafter taking into account statutory, in particular tax and commercial law retention periods, and then deleted after expiry of the period, unless you have consented to further processing and use.

 

Rights of the data subject
You have the following rights according to Art. 15 to 20 DSGVO if the legal requirements are met: the right to information, to correction, to deletion, to restriction of processing, to data portability.
In addition, according to Art. 21 (1) DSGVO, you have the right to object to processing based on Art. 6 (1) f DSGVO and to processing for the purpose of direct marketing.

 

Right of complaint to the supervisory authority
In accordance with Art. 77 DSGVO, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data is not lawful.

 

Right of objection
If the personal data processing listed here is based on our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO, you have the right to object to this processing with effect for the future at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation.
After the objection has been made, the processing of the data concerned will be terminated, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.

If personal data processing is carried out for direct marketing purposes, you may object to this processing at any time by notifying us. After the objection has been made, we will stop processing the data concerned for the purpose of direct marketing.

last update: 20.07.2020

One step ahead from others?

Subscribe to our newsletter and stay up-to-date! Deals, product news and exclusive information.

5 % discount
5 % discount
For your first order

get 5 % discount on all products in our store


* only valid for orders placed in our online store.


FIRST5
COPY COUPON
No thanks! I pay the full price.